新加坡总督年表

 黎上增整理

 

Residents

       1819 –        1823  William Farquhar                 (b. 1770 – d. 1839)

       1823 –        1826  John Crawfurd                    (b. 1783 – d. 1868 )

 

Straits Settlements

Governors

       1826 – 12 Nov 1830  Robert Fullerton                 (b. 1773 – d. 1831)

       1830 –        1833  Robert Ibbetson

       1833 –        1837  Kenneth Murchison                (b. 1794 – d. 1854)

       1837 –        1843  Samuel George Bonham             (b. 1803 – d. 1863 )

       1843 –        1855  William J. Butterworth             (b. 1801 – d. 1856)

       1855 –        1859  Edmund Augustus Blundell

       1859 –        1867  Orfeur Cavenagh                    (b. 1821 – d. 1891)

 1 Apr 1867 –  4 Nov 1873  Harry St. George Ord               (b. 1819 – d. 1885)

 4 Nov 1873 –    May 1875  Andrew Clarke                      (b. 1825 – d. 1902)

   May 1875 –        1877  Sir William Jervois                (b. 1821 – d. 1897)

       1877 –    Jul 1877  Archibald Edward Harbord Anson

                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1826 – d. 1925)

   Jul 1877 –    Dec 1878  William Cleaver Francis Robinson   (b. 1834 – d. 1897)

   Dec 1878 – 17 Mar 1880  Archibald Edward Harbord Anson

                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)

17 Mar 1880 –        1887  Sir Frederic Aloysius Weld         (b. 1823 – d. 1891)

       1887 –        1893  Cecil Clementi Smith               (b. 1840 – d. 1916)

       1893 –        1894  William Edward Maxwell (acting)    (b. 1846 – d. 1897)

       1894 –        1899  Sir Charles Bullen Hugh Mitchell   (b. 1836 – d. 1899)

       1899 –  5 Nov 1901  James Alexander Swettenham         (b. 1846 – d. 1933)

                           (acting)

 5 Nov 1901 – 16 Apr 1904  Sir Frank Athelstone Swettenham    (b. 1850 – d. 1946)

16 Apr 1904 –  2 Sep 1911  Sir John Anderson                  (b. 1858 – d. 1918 )

 2 Sep 1911 – 17 Feb 1920  Sir Arthur Henderson Young         (b. 1854 – d. 1938 )

17 Feb 1920 –  3 Jun 1927  Sir Laurence Nunns Guillemard      (b. 1862 – d. 1951)

 3 Jun 1927 –  5 Feb 1930  Sir Hugh Charles Clifford          (b. 1866 – d. 1941)

 5 Feb 1930 –  9 Nov 1934  Sir Cecil Clementi                 (b. 1875 – d. 1947)

 9 Nov 1934 –  1 Apr 1946  Sir Shenton Thomas                 (b. 1879 – d. 1962)

                           (Japanese prisoner Feb 1942 – Aug 1945)

 

Japanese mayors of Syonan

   Mar 1942 –    Jun 1943    Shigeo Odate

19 Jul 1943 – 12 Sep 1945    Kanichi Naito


Singapore

Governors

 1 Apr 1946 – 15 Nov 1952  Sir Franklin Charles Gimson        (b. 1890 – d. 1975)

15 Nov 1952 – 22 Dec 1954  John Fearns Nicoll (from

                           1953, Sir John Fearns Nicoll)      (b. 1899 – d. 1981)

22 Dec 1954 –  9 Dec 1957  Robert Black                       (b. 1906 – d. 1999)

 9 Dec 1957 –  2 Jun 1959  Sir William Goode                  (b. 1907 – d. 1986)

 

Presidents (until 22 Dec 1965 Heads of State [yang di-pertuan negara])

 3 Jun 1959 –  1 Dec 1959  Sir William Goode                  (s.a.)

 1 Dec 1959 – 23 Nov 1970  Yusuf bin Ishak                    (b. 1910 – d. 1970)

 

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under 资料与掌故

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s